Friday, September 19, 2008

Midterm for Tests and Measurements Class


This is where you will post (using the comments):


  1. 1 multiple choice question (with answer)

  2. 1 essay question (with answer)

This is due: Tuesday, September 30, 2008


Once I have all the questions, I will post which essays MAY be on the exam.


If you need help, contact me!

**Only Ed301 (Tests and Measurements) students should respond to this blog. Thanks!

26 comments:

Dr. Luongo said...

Chapter 2 FAKE

1. Which of the following....
a.
b.
c.
d.

Answer: A

1. What......?

Answer: hkjhkjdkljsdkf

Anni said...

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. An example of General Learning Targets should include?

A. Criteria
B. Condition
C. Behavior
D. Audiance
E. None of the above.

Which is one of the three domains that learning targets generally fall under?

A. Knowledge Domian
B. Effective Domain
C. Psyhomotor Domain
D. None of the above

ESSAY
1. Using three of the six Bloom's Taxonomy create questions for the story of "The Three Little Pigs"
Knowledge
What did the first pig build his/her house out of?

Comprehension
1. Write the sequence inwhich the pigs built their houses.

Application
1. Draw a picture of the wolf trying to blow downb the third house.

Analysis
1. Describe what you think the hay house and the twig house looked like after ythe wolf blew them down.

Synthesis
1. Create a machine that will help the pigs know when the wolf is coming.

Evaluation
1. Create a Power Point Presentaion on how we can protect the pigs from the wolf and other animals that may want to harm them.

Answer for multiple choice
1. E
2. C

Yara said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Yara said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Norma's Blog said...

Chapter 4:

1) A problem with a SINGLE correct answer is called....

A.Ill-Structured
B. Open-Response task
C.Closed Response
D. None of the above

Correct Answer : C

2) Essay Question:

Explain at least 2 strategies for teaching problem solving. How will you teach your students problem solving and why?

* Try to see the whole picture, do not focus only on details.

*Withhold your judgement, do not make solutions quickly.

*Create a model for a problem using pictures, sketches, diagrams, graphs, equations and symbols.

*Try working backwards by starting with the goal and going backwards to find the solution strategy.

Adalise said...

Chapter 1:
Multiple Choice

Which is the definition of Modeling learning targets?
A. Designing assessments that embody learning goals
B. Categorizing students
C. Deciding whether students have met certain standards
D. Decisions made made for daily classroom standards?

Essay

What are some ways that you can motivate a student to learn by assessing them?

If you tell a student that there will be a test on something, for example simple addition and subtraction, hopefully they would like to go home and study so that they can get an excellent score on the test. Assessment can also help motivate a student because if they get an answer wrong, the student will want to improve so that the next time they can get it right and receive a higher grade on the test.

Adalise said...

Sorry guys, the answer to my multiple choice question is A, designing assessments that embody learning goals.

=)

Wendy said...

Chapter 2

Multiple Choice
1. To what does the concept of reliability refer?
a. Consistency of scores over different test items.
b. Consistency of scores over time.
c. Consistency of scores over different scorers or markers.
d. All of these.
e. Only consistency over different scorers or markers and consistency of scores over time.

Answer: d

Essay
List three ways to help you make your judgment as accurate as possible when grading essays, papers, and projects?
• Be clear that all students are likely to produce scorable work. If every student does something different it is hard to score accurately.
• Use clear rubrics.
• Score work without looking at the student’s name.
• Score answers to one question, or one essay or assignment, before moving on to the next, so you are concentrating on one scoring scheme at a time.

Yara said...

CHAPTER 1

Which of the following is not a form of Assessment?

a)Class Projects
b)Exams
c)Learning
d)Homework

Answer:C

ESSAY:
List three of the guiding principles that you should follow in order to select and use classroom Assessment meaningfully.

1.Be clear about the learning targets you want to assess.

2.Match your assessment techniques to each learning target.

3.Your assessment techniques should serve the needs of the learners.

4.Whenever possible, use multiple indicators of performance for each learning target.

5.When you interpret the results of assessments, take their limits into account.

sandy said...

Multiple Choice
1.What are the students responsibilities in an assessment situation?

A. Pay for the test if necessary

B.Learn the date,time place of the test.

C. Maintain security

D. Answer A& B

E. All of the above


Answer: D



Essay Question:

2. What are the sanction and corrective actions that follow a school's failure to make adequate yearly progress after two years.

(Answer on the bottom of page 11 in the text.)

Rachel G said...

Chapter 3


1. Which of the following is an example of a student centered learning target?

A) Provide the opportunity for students to express their opinions in classroom discussions about why peace is so difficult to attain.
B) Examine a pumpkin and use it as example for students to draw their own picture of a pumpkin.
C) Arrange a variety of flowers in a vase for students to observe the differences in color, shape, size, etc.
D) A student will express his or her opinion in classroom discussions about the effects of NCLB.

Answer: D

1. Give an example of a specific learning target that is too detailed. Write a better learning target and explain what you did to fix it.

Answer: An example of a specific learning target that is too deatialed is: Estimate the number of jelly beans in a jar. This is too specific because it is only one of the tasks that students should complete to show success in estimation and calculation. A better example is: Solve pracitcal problems using calculations and estimation.

Kristina said...

*Chapter 3*

Multiple Choice:

-Which of the following best describes formative assessment?

A. Assessment done to describe specific content and particular instructional strategies required to help a student attain a particular learning target.
B. Assessment in which students are presented with tasks that are directly educationally meaningful.
C. Assessment used to improve teaching and students' learning.
D. Performance assessment.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: C

Essay:

-Name and define the three domains that educational learning targets generally fall into. Also, give an example for two.
1.) Cognitive domain - Targets focus on knowledge and abilities requiring memory, thinking, and reasoning processes. For example, you may want students to read a claim made by a political figure and determine whether there is evidence available to support that claim.
2.) Affective domain - Targets focus on feelings, interests, attitudes, dispositions, and emotional states. For example, you may want students to value the right to vote in elections over other activities competing for their time.
3.) Psychomotor domain - Targets focus on motor skills and perceptual processes. For example, you may want students to set up, focus, and use a microscope properly during a science investigation of pond water.

.....ALYSSA LEE..... said...

Chapter 2

1. In order to determine if a student's standing in the class is likely to change when the same test is administered, which type of reliability coefficient should be used?

a. internal consistency reliability
b. test-retest reliability
c. correlation reliability
d. split-halves reliability

Answer: B

2. Describe three causes of measurement error by providing a brief scenario of how each could occur in a classroom. Also include one or two negative consequences for each cause.

Answer:

a.) Students' scores change simply because a different set of questions was asked about the same learning targets. In your class, you are always choosing which question to put on or leave out of a quiz or test. A student who knows the answers to the questions you left off but doesn't know the answers to the questions you put on the test gets a lower score.

b.)Another cause of inconsistency is that you decide to give your test on Thursday instead of Friday. One student had a family tragedy on Wednesday night, so she was in bad shape taking your test on Thursday, getting a lower score than she would have gotten had she had an extra day to recover.

c.) A third source of inconsistency is your own scoring. You score the tests during your lunch break, for example, and are a bit rushed. If you scored the tests after school in a more leisurely way, some of the scores might have been different because you would have given more thought to the students' responses. Or if you are in a bad mood due to personal reasons, you may not consider the effort the student put into the test and just mark the answers wrong even if partial credit should be given.

Dr. Luongo said...

From Janira (who is having some blog problems):

Chapter 1
Multiple Choice.

You can assess students in what type of purpose?
a. formative assessment
b. Diagnostic assessmen
c. Summative assessment
d. all the above

Answer: d. all the above



Essay:
When developing your own assessment procedures, what two strategies can you use to develope them?
There are at least 6, need to know 2.

Answer: 1. Keep assessment procedures free from characteristics irrelavant to assessing the learning target and free of bias and stereotypes. 2. Present the assessment results in a way that encourages students and others to interprit them properly.

Erin said...

Essay Question:
Explain what a specific learning target is, why it is important and give an example.

Answer: A specific learning target is a clear statement about what students are to achieve at the end of the unit. These are important to have in you lesson plan because the teacher and the students have a goal that they can achieve. An example would be SWBA to answer at least half of the multiplication problems in three minutes.

Multiple Choice:
What is not a cognitive domain used in the learning targets ideal?

a) cognitive
b) affective
c) effective
d) psychomotor
e) all of the above.

Answer: C

Jennifer said...

Multiple Choice:
1. Tasks that assess students' deeper understanding of concepts must:

A. systematically probe understanding concept by concept
B. use performance assessments only
C. require that several concepts be used in combination in order to complete the task successfully
D. all of the above

Answer: C

Essay
Discuss the interrelationships among problem-solving ability, creative thinking, and critical thinking.

Answer:
Problem solving ability, creative thinking, and critical thinking are very closely related. Problem solving referes to the kind of thinking required when reaching a goal is not automatic and students must use one or more higher-order thinking processes. To solve problems, people utilize both general and specific problem solving strategies. It is the responsibility of the educator to teach students various strategies of problem solving which can be expressed creatively while still using critical thinking. Examples would include:
- Creating a model for a problem using pictures, sketches, diagrams, graphs, equations, or symbols.
- Using analogical thinking: Ask, "What is this problem like?" "Where have I seen something similar to this?"
- Trying to work backwards by starting with the goal and going backwards to find the solition strategy.

Dr. Luongo said...

What is the most essential element of a scoring rubric?

a. Statement of the number of points to be awarded
b. Explanation of the scoring technique
c. Description of how to handle exceptions to anticipated responses
d. Definition of the different quality levels

Answer: d

Anni said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Anni said...

Which of the following would be included in a GENERAL LEARNING TARGET?
A. Criteria
B. Condition
C. Behavior
D. Audience
E. None of these answers are correct

Learning Targets will generally fall into three categories. Which of the following is one of them?

A. Knowledge Domain
B. Effective Domain
C. Psychomotor Domain
D. None of the above

Anni said...

I am sorry i forgot to post the answers to my edited questions.

the first answer is E
the second answer is C

Dr. Luongo said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Dr. Luongo said...

Chapter 10

Suppose correctness of spelling is not part of the learning targets being assessed by an essay test. How should spelling be handled when scoring the essays?
a. Allow spelling correctness influence students’ scores
b. Comment on spelling, but give it a weight of zero in students’ scores
c. Ignore spelling as best you can while scoring the relevant factors
d. Have students correct all spelling errors before grading the test

Jaclyn said...

Chapter 4 Multiple Choice Question

1. One of the things a student must do when answering an ill-structured problem is:

A. Recognize that there is no correct answer.
B. Use their textbooks.
C. Recognize that there may be several equally correct answers.
D. None of the above.

Answer: C

Essay Question

1. There are several strategies for problem solving that a teacher may teach their students. Please list at least four and expand.

Answer:

Teachers are responsible for teaching their students multiple ways to solve problems. There are many strategies that students can use to make their point across, clearly and correctly.

One example would be to try to see the whole picture. Students should not focus only on the details. Having a student do this will help them see the problem in a different way, helping them to get an idea of how to answer it.

Another example would be to create a model for a problem using pictures, sketches, diagrams, graphs, equations, or symbols. This is extremely useful for those who are visual learners. Some students need to see an answer in front of them in something other than words.

Try working backwards is yet another way to solve a problem. A student may realize the goal right off the bat, but not know exactly how to get there. By starting with the goal and going backwards to find the solution strategy, the student can fill in all the blanks.

Lastly, talk about and through the problem. Chances are, if a student works at a problem for a while, and they talk about it, a solution may appear without even expecting it. This helps a student not to get frustrated.

Dr. Luongo said...

Mrs. Dash is trying to decide whether she should include a unit about pre-Colonial times in North America before her unit on Colonial America in her eighth grade Social Studies class. Where should she look to find information to help decide?

a. Her state’s content standards
b. Her district’s teacher’s handbook
c. Her textbook’s table of contents
d. Her textbook’s unit tests

Answer: A

Michelle said...

Ok, so apparently my questions never made it on here. *frowns* Well here's my multiple choice questions, as well as essay question for chapter 4:

*multiple choice

Bransford and Stein's five stage process for problem solving was known as?

a. TRUST
b. TRAIN
c. IDEAL
d. LUCKY

answer: (pg. 68, 1st and 2nd paragraph) c. IDEAL

*essay question

Identify at least four different problem solving strategies that can be taught to students and utilized through different assessments administered by the teacher.

Answer: (pg. 67, 3rd paragraph)
-try to see the whole picture; do not just focus on details
-withhold judgements; do not rush to a solution
-create a model for a problem using pictures, sketches, etc.
-if one way of solving a problem does not work, try another
-state the problem as a question; change the question if the original does not suggest a solution
-be flexible; think divergently
-try working backwords, starting with the goal and working towards finding a solution
-keep track of partial solutions so you can resume where you left off, if needed
-use analogical thinking
-talk about and through a problem

Michelle said...

oops, didn't include my other multiple choice, it is:

What is a critical thinking behavior?
a. Memorizing information
b. Using credible sources
c. Being closed minded to an issue
d. Listening skills

answer: (pg. 86, 1st paragraph) b. Using credible sources